Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Tournament Results from December,January and February:
WPIAL Team Tournament schedule and results:
Pairings for Class AA Championships at Charleroi HS:
Pairings and results form Section 5 AAA Tournament at Trinity HS:
Results from the AAA Southwest Regional Tournament:
Results from AA Southwest Regional Tournament:
Mark Gerrity's AAA State results:
Mark Gerrity's AA State Results:
Tom Ellings PA State report:



January Daul Scores

Friday January 2,1998
Class AAA
Belle Vernon              39    Thomas Jefferson           33
Connellsville             59    Albert Gallatin             7
Woodland Hills            56    McKeesport                 12
Cannon-McMillian          47    Bethel Park                19
Others
McGuffey                  49    Greensburg Salem            9
West Greene               54    Fort Cherry                18

Saturday January 3,1998
Class AAA
Mount Pleasant             71   Yough                       0
Butler                     52   Ellwood City               13
North Allegheny            52   West Allegheny             13
North Hills                57   Hopewell                   18
Kiski Area                 57   Highlands                  12
Peters Township            48   Montour                    18
Waynesburg                 55   Ringgold                   15
Others
Ligonier Valley            40   Greensburg Central Cath.   33 

Monday January 5.1998

Shaler                      67  Quigley                      3
Plum                        47  Central Catholic            16
Southmoreland               33  West Greene                 21   

Tuesday January 6,1998

Waynesburg                  56  Jefferson-Morgan             15 

Wednesday January 7,1998

Class AAA
Section 1
Greensburg Salem            50  Yough                         18
Hempfield*                  31  Norwin                        31
Mount Pleasant              54  Derry                         12
Penn-Trafford               35  Latrobe                       24
Section 2
Baldwin                     36  Belle Vernon                  22
Elizabeth Forward           46  Brownsville                   21
Keystone Oaks               75  Uniontown                      0
Thomas Jefferson            38  Albert Gallatin               32
West Miffilin               42  Laurel Highlands              27
Section 3
Butler                      62 Blackhawk                       6
Hampton                     65 Ellwood City                    0
North Allegheny             67 Hopewell                        0
North Hills                 39 West Allegheny                 30
Senaca Valley               60 Quigley                         6
Shaler                      49 Moon                           16  
Section 4
Central Catholic            39 Gateway                        29
Highlands                   39 Kittianning                    28
Kiski Area                  60 Franklin Regional              10
Penn Hills                  39 McKeesport                     33
Plum                        27 Fox Chapel                     25
Section 5
Bethel Park                 40 Upper ST.Clair                 26
McGuffey                    42 Ringgold                       12
Peters Township             33 Mt.Leabnon                     21
Trinity                     63 Chartiers Valley               10
Waynesburg                  70 Montour                         6
Class AA
Section 1
Burrell                     36 Pine-Richland                   21
Elderton                    48 Steel Valley                    30
Riverview                   33 Jeanette                        29
Southmoreland               58 Greensburg Central Cath.         8
Valley                      33 Shady Side Academy              21
Section 2
Burgettstown                69 Freedom                          0
Laurel                      42 South Fayette                   25
Sewickley Academy           42 Carlynton                       36
South Side Beaver           43 Fort Cherry                     27
Section 3
Chartiers-Houston           42 South Park                      27
Jefferson-Morgan            48 Avella                          19
Washington                  54 Bentworth                        9
West Greene                 43 Beth-Center                     18
Others
Connellsville               32 Cannon-McMillian                28
Indiana                     45 Woodland Hills                  21
Northgate                   42 Charleroi                       30

Friday January 9,1998

Ringgold                     51 Chartiers Valley               19
Washington                   63 South Park                     12
Waynesburg                   36 West Greene                    17
Trinity                      53 Peters Township                 6  
*-Wins Tiebreaker      

Monday January,12,1997
City League
Allerdice                    47 Langley                         11
Carrick                      51 Brashaer                        22
Class AAA
Section 3
Ellwood City                 39 Hopewell                       36
West Allegheny               61 Quigley                        12 

Sorry,I was busy and missed a week.

January 19,1998
Class AAA
Waynesburg                   37 Cannon-McMillian                24
Others
Riverview                    39 Carlynton                       31
Fort Cherry                  41 Avella                          28
Highlands                    40 Greensburg Central Cath.        15
Brownsville at Bentworth posponed till January 27th.  

Wednesday January 28,1998
ClassAAA
Section 1
Indiana                      42  Derry                          24
Mount Pleasant               59  Hempfield                       7
Norwin                       51  Latrobe                        12
Penn-Trafford                63  Yough                           9
Section 2
Albert-Gallatin              45  Laurel Highlands               24
Brownsville                  39  Uniontown                      27
Connellsville                42  West Miffilin                  11
Keystone Oaks                36  Elizabeth Forward              32
*Thomas Jefferson            30  Baldwin                        30
Section 4
Blackhawk                    41  Quigley                        33
Butler                       50  Hampton                        14
Moon                         45  Hopewell                       24
North Allegheny              45  North Hills                    18
Shaler                       40  Senaca Valley                  22
West Allegheny               63  Ellwood City                   10 
Section 4
Central Catholic             42  McKeesport                     32
Fox Chapel                   55  Highlands                      12
Kiski Area                   40  Plum                           15
Penn Hills                   50  Kittianning                    15
Woodland Hills               42  Gateway                        24
Section 5
Bethel Park                  44  Chartiers Valley               22
McGuffey                     28  Cannon-McMillian               26
Peters Township              41  Upper ST.Clair                 18
Ringgold                     66  Montour                         3
Trinity                      26  Waynesburg                     25
Class AA
Section 1
Burrell                      42  Jeanette                       15
Riverview                    47  Greensburg Central Cath.       30
Shady Side Academy           33  Pine-Richland                  19
Southmoreland                53  Steel Valley                   12
Valley                       28  Elderton                       21  
Section 2
Fort Cherry                  44  Northgate                      27
Freedom                      45  Sewickley Academy              21
South Fayette                36  Carlynton                      18
South Side Beaver            39  Laurel                         36
Section 3
Beth-Center                  45  Avella                         14
Jefferson-Morgan             59  South Park                     15
Washington                   66  Charleroi                       6
West Greene                  45  Bentworth                      22
Others
Burgettstown                 36  Chartiers-Houston              30
Greensburg-Salem             58  Franklin Regional              18
Mt.Leabnon                   37  Belle Vernon                   21
*-Won tiebreaker

Thursday January 29,1998
Class AAA
Section 5
Waynesburg                   53  Chartiers valley               15 

Friday January 30,1998
Class AAA
Indiana                      31  Latrobe                         25
Others
Belle Vernon                 56  Yough                            9
Brownsville                  42  Greensburg Central Cath.        36
Mt. Leabnon                  38  West Miffilin                   12
Peters Township              31  Thomas Jefferson                25
Plum                         37  North Hills                     21
Senaca Valley                54  Penn Hills                      13
Franklin Regional at Mount Pleasant posponed until Today

Saturday January,31,1998
Keystone Oaks                30  Moon                            27
Mt.Pleasant                  72  Franklin Regional                6
*Parkerstown                 72  McGuffey                        27
Quigley                      39  Sewickley Academy               26
Shaler                       52  Elizabeth Forward               16
Sharon                       47  Elizabeth Forward               22
Shaler                       38  Sharon                          23   
        
              

February Results
Tuesday February 3,1998
Class AAA
Section 5
Upper ST.Clair            52  Chartiers Valley            19
Others
Waynesburg                28  Washington                  25 

Wednesday February 4,1998

Class AAA
Section 1
Grennsburg Salem          38   Latrobe                    25
Norwin                    32   Penn-Trafford              26
Section 2
Connellsville             61   Keystone Oaks               3
Elizabeth Forward         31   Baldwin                    30
Uniontown                 42   Laurel Highlands           27
Section 3
Blackhawk                 46   Ellwood City               14
Butler                     3   North Hills                21
Moon                      46   Quigley                    15
Seneca Valley             61   Hampton                     6
Shaler    Won by forfeit   1   North Allegheny             0
West Allegheny            57   Hopewell                   11 
Section 4
Fox Chapel                50   McKeesport                  9
Kiski Area                56   Kittianning                12
Penn Hills                39   Gateway                    34
Woodland Hills            40   Plum                       27
Section 5
Cannon McMillian          30   Trinity                    26
McGuffey                  46   Peters Township            17
Montour                   42   Chartiers Valley           31
Mt.Lebanon                33   Bethel Park                17
Waynesburg                46   Upper St. Clair            18
Class AA
Section 1
Burrell                   37   Valley                     27
Jeanette                  40   Greensburg Central Cath.   24
Pine-Richland             48   Riverview                   6
Shady Side Academy        51   Steel Valley               16
Southmoreland             46   Elderton                   12 
Section 2
Burgettstown              51   Sewickley Academy          18
Fort Cherry               45   South Fayette              27
Laurel Won By Forfeit      1   Carlynton                   0
Northgate                 38   Freedom                    21
Section 3
Chartiers-Houston         37   Avella                     24
Others
Washington                58   South Side Beaver          12 

Thursday February 5,1998
City League
Perry                     43   Carrick                     28
Schenley                  37   Brashear                    36
Section 2
Belle Vernon              48   Brownsville                 15
Section 3
Beth-Center               33   Bentworth                   31
South Park                43   Charleroi                   24
West Greene               51   jefferson-Morgan            18