Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Results from the PIAA State Tournament


Results from AAA Championship and Third-place matches at State Tournament

AAA
Championship matches

103-Mike Khan (30-2) Harrisburg          dec    Tyroy Minarovic (34-5) Parkland 4-4 OT Rideout

112-Chris Kelley (40-2) Easton           dec    Jarred Sullivan (34-1) South Western 6-1

119-Anthony Rivera (36-1) Shikellamy     dec    Mike Pirozzola (36-3) Neshaminy 7-6

125-Kevin Maier (35-2) Reading           dec    Chris Vitale (35-3) Nazareth 4-2

130-Andy Cote (37-1) Nazareth            dec    Hunter Guenot (37-4) Bald Eagle 7-2

135-Bryan Snyder (40-1) Easton           dec    Jeff Rusak (34-2) Muhlenberg 7-4

140-Jamarr Billman (40-0) Easton         pinned Dan Wilson (31-11) Solanco 0:23

145-Brian Burrows (37-0) Hempfield       dec    Zack Miller (35-1) Boyertown 9-7

152-Rick Springman (42-1) Norristown     dec    Rob Waller (44-1) Mt. Pleasant 2-1

160-Vince DeAugustine (33-2)Hempfield    dec    Josh Koscheck (38-3) Waynesburg 2-1

171-Joe Dougherty (38-0) Nanheim Central dec    Christan Luciano (36-3) Northampton 8-6

189-Rob Rohn (38-0) Nazareth             dec    Coy Wire (31-1) Cedar Cliff 9-4

Hvy-Pete Mielnik (36-0) Ephrata          dec    Tom Petko (33-5) Quakertown 5-4

Third-Place Matches

103-Greg Jones,Greensburg Salem          dec     Harley Anderson,Mt. Pleasant 9-4 OT

112-Jeff Albano,Methacton                dec     Mike Jones, Haveford 5-4

119-Matt Plasterer, Penn Manor           dec     Brad Mockler, Cannon-McMillian 4-3

125-CahdFilson, Red Land                 dec     Mark Mansueto,West Chester East 5-2

130-Mark Conley,Downingtown              dec     Anthony Andrews,Johnstown 10-9 

135-Justin Giovinco,Plymouth Whitemarsh  dec     Cory Ace,Franklin 6-3

140-Chamie Hooks, Kittanning             dec     Mike Sommer, Northampton 10-0 Major Dec

145-Matt King,Connellsville              dec     Zack Yohn,Manheim Central 3-2

152-Derek Jenkins,Parkland               dec     John Cogan,Penn Cambria 4-0

160-Jarret Hoff,Nazareth                 dec     Denis Alampiyev,Waynesboro 5-3 OT

171-Jon Trenge,Parkland                  pinned  Ryan McQuaide,Kiski 2:16

189-Todd Hockenbrock,Shamokin            dec     Josh Millard,Bald Eagle 5-2

Hvy-Dave Armstrong,Central Bucks West    dec     John Hard,Northampton 2-1 OT        

Results from the AA Championship and Third Place matches at the State Tournament

AA
Championship Matches

103-Kyle Szewczyk (35-0) North Star          dec    Dan Kosek (38-6) Washington 4-2

112-Trap McCormack(41-0) Bald Eagle-Nittany  dec    Chris Musselman (32-5) Claysburg-Kimmel 3-0

119-Tom Waldron (30-0) Loyalsock             dec    B.J.Wise (27-5) Benton 8-5

125-Rob English (35-0) West Branch           dec    Josh Miller (35-3) Tri-Valley 10-6

130-Brian Klass (38-1) Wilson                dec    Keith Blose (33-5) Northern Lehigh 3-1 OT

135-Gabe Webster (34-0) Sayre                dec    Cory Debias (39-1) Northern Lehigh 3-1

140-Joe Henson (37-0) Hanover                dec    Frank Piff (31-4) Catasauqa 5-2

145-Joel DesLauriers (36-2) Burrell          dec    Vevada Walker (35-1) Commodore Perry 4-3

152-Mike Shingara (36-1) Line Mountian       dec    Warren Stout (30-5) Brookville 5-0

160-Josh Henson (38-1) Hanover               dec    Kevin Brown (37-1) Jamestown 2-1 OT

171-Andy Pavenski (37-0) Palisades           pinned Steve Sinkovich (27-4) Mount Carmel 3:16

189-Jeff Eure (35-0) Upper Dauphin           dec    Shawn Weaver    (41-2) Bald Eagle-Nittany 6-4 OT

Hvy-Ryan Kehler (37-1) Tri-Valley            dec    Josh Pearce (36-1) Commodore Perry 1-1 OT Rideout

Third Place Matches

103-Aaron Diehl, Girad                       dec     Bruno Iorfido, Ridgeway 7-0

112-Justin Owens, West Branch                dec     Nick Rockwell, Canton 5-1

119-Shawn Whyte, West Greene                 dec     Joe Ciotti, Girad 3-2

125-Tom McMath, Sharpsville                  dec     Josh Lickert, Boiling Springs 5-2

130-Jake Stanchock, Southern Columbia        dec     Adam Huck, Fort LeBoeuf 2-1

135-Jason Gilligan, Brookville               dec     Rusty Bollinger, Cambria Heights 8-6

140-Sean Thomas, Washington                  dec     Josh Hewes,Pine Grove   6-4  

145-Ryan Fasnact,Pine Grove                  dec     Dave Evans,Mount Carmel 4-3

152-Kevin Bednarski, Washington              dec     Ted Raker,Portage 3-1

160-Josh Weidman, Hershey                    dec     Marc Rebuck, Line Mountian 6-2

171-Mark Chess,Commodore Perry               dec     Kyle Sweppenhiser, Line Mountian 4-1 OT Rideout

189-Jason Bachman, Clarion                   dec     Brad Krepps Schuylkill Valley 12-4 Major Dec

HvBob Sweany, Beth-Center                    dec     Ryan Sellars, Pottstown 6-1          
      

News Clips from the State Tournament

Hempfield wrestlers repeat as AAA champs:
Burrell wrestler is true to his word:
Kosek comes up short in Gold Medal bid:
Unluckley 13 seconds for Koscheck:
WPIAL brought to it's knees: